Ohio| Change
[…] It is unfair to the opposing party, the trial court and this court for a party to remain quiescent in face of supposed unaddressed issues and to mount a stealth attack after remand.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is to recover costs on appeal.

BIGELOW, P. J. RUBIN, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to the California Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
2. Subdivision (j) of section 697.740 exempts from an ORAP lien "a person who acquires any right or interest in letters of credit, advices of credit, or money." To facilitate discussion, we sometimes refer to this exemption as the "subdivision (j) exemption."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer