In this proceeding under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) (Pub. Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.),
[…] This statutory interpretation renders a separate analysis of District's authority unnecessary. If District has a beneficial interest sufficient to establish its standing, it necessarily follows that District has the authority to maintain this CEQA proceeding.
City argues that a "public agency only has a special interest or right, and therefore, a beneficial interest in CEQA proceedings if the project affects a natural resource over which it has jurisdiction." City supports this argument by citing provisions of CEQA and the Guidelines
The CEQA provisions cited by City are section 21081.6, subdivision (c) and section 21153, subdivision (c). Section 21081.6, subdivision (c) provides in part: "Prior to the close of the public review period for a ... mitigated negative declaration, ... a public agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by the project, shall either submit to the lead agency complete and detailed performance objectives for mitigation measures which would address the significant effects on the environment identified by the ... agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by the project, or refer the lead agency to appropriate, readily available guidelines or reference documents."