CROSKEY, J.
[…] Defendant doctors argue that, because the ASA contains an alleged integration clause, the parol evidence rule bars Dr. Rapaport from arguing that his relationship with defendant doctors was anything other than the relationship as set forth in the ASA. We disagree.
The parol evidence rule is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." "To the extent a contract is integrated, the parol evidence rule precludes the admission of evidence of the parties' prior or contemporaneous oral statements to contradict the terms of the writing." (Esbensen v. Userware Internat., Inc. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 631, 636.)