KLEIN, P. J.
[…] (188 Cal.App.4th at p. 99.)
Here, Center prevailed on its common law cause of action for breach of contract and was awarded damages thereon. However, Center did not prevail on its claim under section 3260.1 for wrongfully withheld payments. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Center's request for the related penalty of statutory attorney fees.
The judgment is affirmed. The parties shall bear their respective costs on appeal.
CROSKEY, J. and KITCHING, J., concurs.
The incorporated section, Civil Code section 3260, subdivision (g), provides: "In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs."
All further statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise specified.