KLEIN, P. J.
[…] Center emphasizes that it is not challenging the trial court's findings of fact. Rather, Center contends the appeal raises a pure question of law. Center asserts the trial court's factual findings mandated an award of statutory penalties pursuant to section 3260.1. Center cites, inter alia, the following sentence in the statement of decision: "[C]enter argues that Pence chose not to pay the bills in order to negotiate a lesser amount at the end of the job, which appeared to be a correct analysis based on Pence's conduct at the end of the job."
Civil Code section 3260, subdivision (g), provides the interest penalty is to be calculated as follows: "In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due." (Italics added.) Thus, Center had the burden at trial to establish the specific amounts that 652 improperly withheld. The trial court ruled Center failed to meet its burden in that regard.
As noted, Center expressly does not challenge the trial court's findings of fact.