KLEIN, P. J.
[…] In other words, the trial court merely suggested a more modern accounting system would have been helpful to Center in proving its case.
In addition to the two percent per month interest penalty on wrongfully withheld payments, Center contends it is entitled to statutory attorney fees pursuant to section 3260.1. Center's failure of proof with respect to wrongfully withheld payments is dispositive of the issue of attorney fees.
"If any amount is wrongfully withheld in violation of this subdivision, the contractor shall be entitled to the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260." (§ 3260.1, subd. (b), italics added.) The incorporated statute, section 3260, subdivision (g), states that in addition to the two percent per month interest penalty, "in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs." Generally, statutory attorney fees do not fit within the common meaning of penalty. (Hinerfeld-Ward, Inc. v.