NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Aklilu (2007)] 153 Cal.App.4th [1095,] 1107.) Where, as here, the entitlement to business goodwill is disputed, `the determination of that dispute, including the resolution of any disputed factual issues, is for the trial court.' (Emeryville Redevelopment [Agency v. Harcros Pigments, Inc. (2002)] 101 Cal.App.4th [1083,] 1119.)" (Coyne, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1522-1523.)
II. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Excluding the Valuation Testimony of S&M's Expert Witness
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 801, the opinion testimony of an expert witness is admissible only to the extent that it is based on matter "of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates." (Subd. (b).) The trial court is required to exclude expert opinion testimony if it concludes that the testimony is "based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion." (Evid.