NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] South Gate called Jauregui and Girbovan under Evidence Code section 776, as well as relocation expert Jesse Ortiz. Neither S&M nor South Gate introduced into evidence an expert appraisal of S&M's lost business goodwill.
On January 4, 2011, the court entered judgment for South Gate. In its statement of decision, the court stated that S&M had failed to meet its burden of proving lost goodwill under section 1263.510, explaining as follows:
"1. Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510(a) (`Section 1263.510(a)') provides, in pertinent part: `(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken . . . shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property . . . . (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. (3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. (4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.'
"2. The property owner, S&M Auto Sales, has the burden to prove, by the preponderance of the evidence, each of the four prerequisite conditions for compensation set forth in Section 1263.510(a). City of Santa Clarita v.