ALDRICH, J.
[…] [Citations.]" (California Native Plant Society v. City of Santa Cruz (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 957, 987.)
Citing Evidence Code section 669.5, Quartz Hill Cares contends that the City's approval of the FEIR and adoption of Resolution No. 09-73 — rezoning the project site from residential to commercial — is presumed to have had an impact of the supply of residential units and so the FEIR is defective for failing to address the impact of the project on the supply of residential units available in the City. Respondents counter that the statutory presumption is not applicable here.
Evidence Code section 669.5 reads in relevant part: "(a) Any ordinance enacted by the governing body of a city . . . which . . . changes the standards of residential development on vacant land so that the governing body's zoning is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government Code [the Least Cost Zoning Law
"A prerequisite to application of this statute [Evidence Code section 669.5] is that it must involve an ordinance which renders the governing body's zoning in violation of section 65913.1 [the Least Cost Zoning Law]. (Evid. Code, § 669.5(a)(2) and (b).)