PERLUSS, P. J.
[…] (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, ¶ 8:613, p. 9-158.)
The initial family court ruling that Eileen's action for breach of fiduciary duty could not be maintained in the absence of a petition for dissolution or separation was plainly wrong (see Fam. Code, § 1101, subd. (f)), as the second family court judge recognized. We review judgments, however, not reasoning; and we will affirm a trial court's order if it is correct on any ground. (Donovan v. RRL Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 261, 278, fn. 5.) Here, both parties have ignored Family Code section 1103, subdivision (a), which instructs: "Where one or both of the spouses either has a conservator of the estate or lacks legal capacity to manage and control community property, the procedure for management and control (which includes disposition) of the community property is that prescribed in Part 6 (commencing with Section 3000) of Division 4 of the Probate Code." In other words, the correct forum for Eileen's petition seeking control of Helen's share of community property was the probate court, not the family court. (Cf. Conservatorship of Hume (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 393, 405, fn. 9 [dictum].)