PERLUSS, P. J.
[…] Absent any property to control, the conservatorship, according to Sy, was a nullity.
Sy is correct Helen's community property was not subject to the estate conservatorship. When one spouse is incapacitated and has a conservator, the other spouse with legal capacity has "the exclusive management and control of the community property including . . . the exclusive power to dispose of the community property." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1).)
Section 1800.3 provides: "(a) If the need therefor is established to the satisfaction of the court . . ., the court may appoint: [¶] (1) a conservator of the person or estate of an adult, or both. [¶]. . . [¶] (b) No conservatorship of the person or the estate shall be granted by the court unless the court makes an express finding that the granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee."
Eileen does not dispute the court erred by not including the required "least restrictive alternative" finding in the statement of decision (which, as is often the practice, was prepared by her counsel).