KITCHING, J.
[…] (Ardon, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 246.)
The Act limited the authority of local entities to adopt their own claims procedures. As a general rule claims for money or damages against local public entities are governed by the procedures set forth in the Act unless the claim falls within specified exceptions. (§ 905). If the claim falls into one of the specified exceptions, and the claim is not "governed by any other statutes or regulations expressly relating thereto, [it] shall be governed by the procedure prescribed in any charter, ordinance or regulation adopted by the local public entity." (§ 935, subd. (a).)
Here, the only ostensible exception to the general rule is stated in section 905, subdivision (a), which permits local claims procedures for "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs, or charges related thereto." (Italics added). The City contends Long Beach Municipal Code section 3.68.160 is a "statute" within the meaning of section 905, subdivision (a). We reject this argument.