FYBEL, J.
[…] As Carol, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at page 862, points out, Cory is the only published case in which the doctrine of substantial compliance was used to save a defective summons. That doctrine does not save the defective summons here. Because the summons did not provide the notice required by section 412.30, no default could be taken against Kormann.
Holt argues Kormann failed to register with the California Secretary of State and appoint an agent for service of process in California as Corporations Code section 2105 requires. Corporations Code section 2015, subdivision (a) provides that "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." To obtain a certificate of qualification, a corporation must file a statement containing information about the corporation and designating an agent for service of process in the state. (Id., § 2105, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)