Ohio| Change
[…] Although plaintiffs did not allege licensing, the parties litigated the issue. Any error in failing to allege the license does not make the judgment reversible. (Jackson v. Pancake (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 307, 312; Priebe v. Sinclair (1949) 90 Cal.App.2d 79, 87.)

2) No Verified Certificate of Licensure

Section 7031, subdivision (d) declares that "[i]f licensure or proper licensure is controverted, then proof of licensure . . . shall be made by production of a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors' State License Board which establishes that the individual or entity bringing the action was duly licensed in the proper classification of contractors at all times during the performance of any act or contract covered by the action." The party challenging licensing is not required to offer such a certificate; rather the burden of proof is on the contractor. (Ibid.)

Plaintiffs did not proffer certified copies of their licenses but instead obtained copies of certificates from the licensing board, apparently from its website.