Ohio| Change
[…] B. Analysis

Section 294 specifies the means by which the social worker (or probation officer) must give notice to specified interested parties, including the parents and their attorneys, of the original and continued dates set for a section 366.26 hearing. Father does not dispute that he had actual notice of the original date set for the section 366.26 hearing. Therefore, we will not discuss the pertinent statutory notice requirements. Father contends the record does not show that he received notice of the continued hearing dates.

Section 294, subdivision (d) governs notice of continued section 366.26 hearings and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, . . . subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296,2 or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing."3

The record on appeal does not include proofs of service to show DCS gave written notice to father by first class mail of the continued section 366.26 hearing dates.