Ohio| Change
[…] IV. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Rivas shall recover her costs on appeal.

HOLLENHORST, Acting P.J. and RICHLI, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.
2. The $82,777 damages award consisted of economic damages of $20,277, noneconomic damages of $35,500 and punitive damages of $27,000.
3. The record does not contain a reporter's transcript of the jury trial, but contains reporter's transcripts of the hearings on various pretrial and posttrial motions.
4. Section 12960, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, . . . that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department. The director or his or her authorized representative may in like manner, on his or her own motion, make, sign, and file a complaint." (Italics added.)