Ohio| Change
[…] Freedom "as a mortgage lender, owed no duty to disregard the information provided by Bessie['s] agents as to the validity of her consent to the trust and the power of attorney." "Internal guidelines can be considered on an issue whether a person is negligent when a duty of care otherwise exists. [Citations.] However, if there is no duty of care, then it does not matter whether the defendant's conduct violated some abstract guideline."

Moreover, Freedom was entitled to protection as a bona fide encumbrancer. Probate Code section 18100 provides: "With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if the third person acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the trustee's powers or improperly exercising them: [¶] (a) The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise[;] [¶] (b) The third person is fully protected in dealing with or assisting the trustee just as if the trustee has and is properly exercising the power the trustee purports to exercise."

Probate Code "[s]ection 18100 was specifically adopted to change the prior law that placed third parties on constructive or inquiry notice of possible breaches of the trust.