RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J.
[…] [Citation.]" (Lefebvre v. Lefebvre (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 696, 704-705.) Where "the defendant concedes, or the evidence conclusively establishes, that the assertedly protected speech or petition activity was illegal as a matter of law, the defendant is precluded from using the anti-SLAPP statute to strike the plaintiff's action." (Flatley v. Mauro, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 320.) Here plaintiff has not shown the alleged wrongful signature is illegal as a matter of law.
Plaintiff points to section 446, subdivision (a), which provides that "where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by . . . any other person except one of the parties, he or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties." Here, according to the complaint, Laurie did not make such an explanation.
But that does not render the verification illegal as a matter of law. In California State University v.