RUVOLO, P. J.—
[…] As we have earlier observed, the trial court found that McIntyre was employed as a temporary employee to replace a certificated employee on leave for the 2007-2008 school year. Because McIntyre was employed as a temporary employee to replace a certificated employee on leave, she never filled a "vacant position" as defined in section 44920 and was therefore not entitled to count the first year of temporary employment as the first of two consecutive years of probationary employment for acquiring permanent status as allowed by section 44920.
We also conclude that section 44918 does not alter McIntyre's temporary status during the 2007-2008 school year. Section 44918 states, in relevant part: "(a) Any employee classified as a substitute or temporary employee, who serves during one school year for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district were maintained in that school year and has performed duties normally required of a certificated employee of the school district, shall be deemed to have served a complete school year as a probationary employee if employed as a probationary employee for the following school year. [¶] (b) Any such employee shall be reemployed for the
The plain language of section 44918 does not apply to confer probationary status on McIntyre for her prior year's service as a temporary employee because she was never employed the following year as a probationary employee.