Washington| Change
[…] B. A Default Judgment Is Void If It Grants Relief Greater Than That Pled in the Complaint

Section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a complaint "shall" contain "[a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated." The demand for relief is a constraint on a default judgment should the defendant fail to appear in the action: Under section 580, subdivision (a), "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint."

Section 580 "must be strictly construed. (Greenup v. Rodman [(1986)] 42 Cal.3d [822,] 826.) In Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. [(1980)] 27 Cal.3d 489, the court stated, `The notice requirement of section 580 was designed to insure fundamental fairness.