Washington| Change
[…] The trial court had jurisdiction to award compensatory damages in this amount.

B. Punitive Damages

As we have said, section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2) provides generally that a complaint must contain the amount of damages to which the plaintiff claims to be entitled. Civil Code section 3295, subdivision (e), however, carves out an exception for punitive damages; it provides that "[n]o claim for exemplary [i.e., punitive] damages shall state an amount or amounts." (See also Van Sickle v. Gilbert (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1521.)

Section 425.115 provides a method for satisfying the due process requirement of notice while honoring the bar against pleading a specific amount of punitive damages. Subdivision (b) of that section provides that the plaintiff "preserves the right to seek punitive damages . . . on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant" a statement identifying the amount of punitive damages the plaintiff intends to seek.