Washington| Change
[…] However, "[a] trial court has no statutory power under section 473, subdivision (d) to set aside a judgment that is not void: Once six months have elapsed since the entry of a judgment, `a trial court may grant a motion to set aside that judgment as void only if the judgment is void on its face.' (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1441 . . . .)" (Cruz, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at pp. 495-496.) The issue on appeal, therefore, is whether the default judgment entered in the present case violates section 580 and, if so, whether it is void.

B. A Default Judgment Is Void If It Grants Relief Greater Than That Pled in the Complaint

Section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a complaint "shall" contain "[a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated." The demand for relief is a constraint on a default judgment should the defendant fail to appear in the action: Under section 580, subdivision (a), "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint."