DETJEN, J.
[…] Defendants contend the notice was not timely after December 26, 2008, and the notice was not served until December 31, 2008. Defendants' argument wholly ignores the language of the relevant statutes, however. Section 3086, subdivision (c) provides, in the circumstances of this case, that completion of a "work of improvement," once the work has commenced, occurs upon the "cessation of labor thereon for a continuous period of 60 days." This does not mean, as defendants imply, cessation of work by the particular stop notice claimant. Instead, section 3106 specifically provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, `work of improvement' means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole." Thus, the issue is whether work on the project as a whole has stopped, not whether any particular subcontractor has, for example, completed delivery of its materials to the project or completed its individual portion of the work.