CHANEY, J.
[…] It follows that for every loan made after mid-1999, the loan agreement was breached and Cleveland suffered damage when the loan was made. Therefore, any cause of action on a loan made more than four years before the complaint was filed is time barred.
The Finance Lenders Law sets forth interest rate and fee limitations on certain consumer loans. (Fin. Code, §§ 22303, 22304.) These limitations do not apply to commercial loans. (Fin. Code, § 22001, subds. (b) & (c).) A consumer loan is any loan "the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes" (Fin. Code, § 22203) or any loan under $5,000, "the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other than personal, family, or household purposes" (Fin. Code, § 22204, subd. (a), italics added). A commercial loan is one in the amount of $5,000 or more, or any loan under an open-end credit program, the proceeds of which are intended "for other than personal, family or household purposes."