RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J.
[…] There is a one-year limitation set forth in section 1473.6, subdivision (d) which has never been addressed in a published opinion, including Germany. The exact language from that subdivision (d) is: "(d) A motion pursuant to this section must be filed within one year of the later of the following: [¶] (1) The date the moving party discovered, or could have discovered with the exercise of due diligence, additional evidence of the misconduct or fraud by a government official beyond the moving party's personal knowledge. [¶] (2) The effective date of this section."
Section 1473.6 provides for a motion to vacate a criminal judgment if there is newly discovered evidence falling into one of three categories. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: "Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: [¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution's case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. [¶] Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph." (Italics added.)