Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the Trust provided, "The Trustee shall be and hereby is absolved and exonerated from any individual responsibility or liability for any loss which may result to any property passing under this Trust or otherwise than under this Trust, or which may result to any person in connection with the exercise or non-exercise of the powers, authority or elections granted to the Trustee under this Trust or conferred by law so long as the Trustee shall have been acting in good faith and without gross negligence." Probate Code section 16461 states "the trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument" unless the trustee acted "intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary."6 (§ 16461, subds. (a) & (b).)

Eddie contends the exoneration clause does not apply to Walls selling Edward's personal property because the clause limits itself to "the exercise or non-exercise of the powers, authority or elections granted to the Trustee under this Trust."