KRIEGLER, J.
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 35.) "In deciding the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court resolves neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts. [Citation.] Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies in the testimony is the exclusive province of the trier of fact. [Citation.] Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a conviction. [Citation.]" (Young, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1181.)
Pursuant to section 422, subdivision (a), "[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison." (Emphasis added.) To establish the "sustained fear" element, "the statute . . . requires proof of a mental element in the victim." (People v. Allen (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1156 (Allen).)