Washington| Change
[…] (Nichols v. Keller, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at p. 1682.)

B. Constructive Fraud

Molina first contends summary judgment should have been denied because had Jeffrey filed an appeal, she would have prevailed on a constructive fraud claim owing to Judge Argento's error in applying the standard of proof. We find no merit to this contention.

Section 1573 of the Civil Code provides: "Constructive fraud consists: [¶] 1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud." (See also Solon v. Lichtenstein (1952) 39 Cal.2d 75, 82.)

The breach of duty referred to in Civil Code section 1573 must be one created by the confidential relationship, which is one of the facts constituting the fraud. (Byrum v. Brand (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 926, 937-938; Mary Pickford Co. v.