NetJets Aviation, Inc., NetJets International, Inc., and NetJets Large Aircraft, Inc. (collectively, NetJets), are Delaware corporations, with their principal
[…] [¶] (e) The purpose of Sections 2 and 4 of this act is to establish a simplified procedure for assessing fractionally owned aircraft that is appropriate and fair, that allocates assessed value among counties in a reasonable manner, and that reduces the administrative burden on taxpayers and county assessors." (Stats. 2007, ch. 180, § 1, p. 2272.)
Senate Bill No. 87, which was enacted as the Legislation, amended and added certain sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Of particular importance is the addition of sections 1160 and 1161, which creates a means for calculating the tax due on fractionally owned aircraft, using an allocation system. Section 1160 sets out the definitions applicable to the Legislation: "For purposes of this article, all of the following apply: [¶] (a) The following terms have the following meanings: [¶] (1) `Aircraft' has the same meaning as specified in Section 5303. [¶] (2) `Fleet' means all aircraft operated by a manager of a fractional ownership program. [¶] (3) `Fleet type' means aircraft classified by make, model, and series operated by a manager of a fractional ownership program. [¶] (4) `Fractionally owned aircraft' or `aircraft operated in fractional ownership programs' means those aircraft registered with the Federal Aviation Administration as fractionally owned aircraft. [¶] (5) `Landing' means physical contact involving the embarking or disembarking of