NetJets Aviation, Inc., NetJets International, Inc., and NetJets Large Aircraft, Inc. (collectively, NetJets), are Delaware corporations, with their principal
[…] [¶] (3) `Fleet type' means aircraft classified by make, model, and series operated by a manager of a fractional ownership program. [¶] (4) `Fractionally owned aircraft' or `aircraft operated in fractional ownership programs' means those aircraft registered with the Federal Aviation Administration as fractionally owned aircraft. [¶] (5) `Landing' means physical contact involving the embarking or disembarking of
Section 1161 specifies the entities that may be assessed the tax on fractionally owned aircraft, and the assessment period: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, fractionally owned aircraft that has situs in this state shall be assessed on a fleetwide basis to the manager in control of the fleet and a notice of that assessment shall be issued to that manager. [¶] (1) Any fractionally owned aircraft that has been annually assessed for the fiscal years preceding the 2007-08 fiscal year shall be assessed under this article commencing with the 2007-08 fiscal year. [¶] (2) For fractionally owned aircraft that have not been annually assessed for the fiscal years preceding the 2007-08 fiscal year, assessment under this article applies for the 2007-08 fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter, and for preceding fiscal years for which an assessment was not made, and for which a statute of limitations either does not apply or has been waived. [¶] (b) A fleet of fractionally owned aircraft establishes situs in this state if an aircraft within the fleet makes a landing in the state. [¶] (c) A fleet of fractionally owned aircraft shall be assessed on an allocated basis. An allocation factor shall be established in each county for each fleet type of fractionally owned aircraft for which situs in this state has been established as described in subdivision (b). This allocation factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total number of landings and departures made by the fleet type in the county during the previous calendar year and the denominator of which is the total number of landings and departures made by the fleet type worldwide during the previous calendar year." (Italics added.)
The Legislative Counsel's Digest of Senate Bill No. 87 describes the purpose of the Legislation as follows: "Existing property tax law requires that aircraft, other than certificated aircraft, be valued and assessed only in the county in which it is habitually situated.