Section 6006
[…] These documents include the redacted Subscription List and the requests for judicial notice considered by the trial court in connection with the motion to vacate. We granted the request.
In July 2011, the Press Democrat filed an unopposed request for judicial notice asking the court to take judicial notice of various documents filed in connection with its motion to vacate and were judicially noticed by the trial court. We initially deferred a ruling on the request for judicial notice. We now grant the request. (Evid. Code, § 459 ["reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section[s] 451 or 453"]; see Simons, Cal. Evidence Manual (2012 ed.) § 7:24, p. 560.)