Substantial compliance with a statute is dependent on the meaning and purpose of the statute.
[…] Section 798.21, subdivision (e) gives the homeowner 90 days to respond to notice from park management that a search of public records shows the mobilehome is not the owner's principal residence. It does not conflict with or control over section 798.25, subdivision (b). In fact, it has nothing to do with the notice required under section 798.25, subdivision (b) on a change in the park rules.
Section 798.21, subdivision (f)(1) applies here. Freeman's space is not exempt from rent control.
In any event, Freeman qualifies for protection of the rent control ordinance under section 798.21, subdivision (f)(2). That subdivision requires a homeowner to "actively market and advertise the mobilehome for sale in good faith to bona fide purchasers for value in order to remain exempt pursuant to this subdivision."
Vista's argument is based on the language of section 798.21, subdivision (f)(2) that the mobilehome must be actively marketed "in order to remain exempt pursuant to this subdivision." (Italics added.) Vista claims a homeowner cannot "remain" exempt once the notice is given.