Substantial compliance with a statute is dependent on the meaning and purpose of the statute.
[…] It is undisputed that Freeman's mobilehome was never her principal residence. Thus the question is whether either of the exceptions contained in section 798.21, subdivision (f)(1) and (2) apply. The trial court found they did.
Vista contends Freeman does not qualify for the subleasing exception.
Freeman's original lease prohibits subletting without exception. The new rule allows subletting with the prior written consent of the landlord. But because park management failed to give the required notice, the new rule does not apply to Freeman.
Section 798.25, subdivision (b) provides in part: "[F]ollowing the meeting and consultation with the homeowners, the noticed amendment to the park's rules and regulations may be implemented, as to any homeowner, with the consent of that homeowner, or without the homeowner's consent upon written notice of not less than six months ...." Here it is undisputed Freeman did not consent to the new rules, and Vista did not give her written notice under subdivision (b).
Vista argues that it substantially complied with the notice requirement. Section 798.25, subdivision (a) provides in part: "[W]hen the management proposes an amendment to the park's rules and regulations, the management shall meet and consult with the homeowners in the park, their representatives, or both, after written notice has been given to all the homeowners in the park 10 days or more before the meeting."
Vista argues no notice pursuant to section 798.25, subdivision (b) was necessary because the rule change expanded her rights by allowing her to sublease. Vista relies on Rancho Santa Paula Mobilehome Park, Ltd. v. Evans (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1146-1147 [32 Cal.Rptr.2d 464].