Substantial compliance with a statute is dependent on the meaning and purpose of the statute.
[…] On October 23, 2008, Vista served Freeman with a three-day notice to pay rent or quit. The notice demanded rent at the noncontrolled rate of $910. Freeman paid the $910 per month under protest.
Freeman filed the instant complaint for declaratory relief, injunction and damages. After a bench trial, the court found that the Carpinteria rent control ordinance applied to Freeman's lease of space 93. The court ordered Vista to pay damages measured by the difference between the controlled rent and the amount Freeman paid.
Section 798.21, subdivision (a) provides in part: "[I]f a mobilehome space within a mobilehome park is not the principal residence of the homeowner..., it shall be exempt from any ordinance ... by any city, ... which establishes a maximum amount that the landlord may charge a tenant for rent."
Subdivision (f)(1) and (2) of section 798.21 provide in part: "This section does not apply under any of the following conditions: [¶] (1) The homeowner is unable to rent or lease the mobilehome because the owner or management of the mobilehome park in which the mobilehome is located does not permit, or the rental agreement limits or prohibits, the assignment of the mobilehome or the subletting of the park space. [¶] (2) The mobilehome is being actively held available for sale by the homeowner .... A homeowner ... attempting
It is undisputed that Freeman's mobilehome was never her principal residence. Thus the question is whether either of the exceptions contained in section 798.21, subdivision (f)(1) and (2) apply. The trial court found they did.