Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff asserted one cause of action against Pomona Valley, which he labeled "Reckless and Willful Neglect — Elder Abuse." He argues on appeal that he can prove a cause of action under the Elder Abuse and Adult Civil Protection Act (Elder Abuse Act). (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.) The Welfare and Institutions Code defines neglect in this context as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in like position would exercise." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Under this statute, neglect includes, but is not limited to: (1) "[f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter;" (2) "[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs;" (3) "[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards;" and (4) "[f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)-(4).)