RAMIREZ, P. J.
[…] The People respond that defendant "appears to be correct."
Section 664, subdivision (a), provides that the punishment for an attempt to commit a crime punishable by life imprisonment or death generally shall be a term of five, seven, or nine years. However, "the statute further provides that when the crime attempted is `willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder,' the person guilty of that attempt shall be subject to the punishment of imprisonment for life with the possibility of parole." (People v. Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652, 655-656, quoting § 664, subd. (a), overruled on another ground in People v. Seel (2004) 34 Cal.4th 535, 541.) As is relevant to this appeal, that subdivision specifies that "[t]he additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact." (§ 664, subd. (a), italics added.)
The first amended information charged defendant with attempted murder.