RAMIREZ, P. J.
[…] The original information and the complaints also failed to allege the premeditation allegation. Nonetheless, the jury was instructed pursuant to CALCRIM No. 601, that if the jury found defendant guilty of attempted murder under count 1, it must then decide whether the People have proved the additional allegation that the attempted murder was committed willfully and with deliberation and premeditation. In addition, a verdict form with a potential finding of premeditation was submitted to the jury, and the jury found the allegation to be true. At sentencing, the trial court imposed the section 664, subdivision (a), punishment of life in prison for the attempted murder conviction.
As noted ante, section 664, subdivision (a), provides that the fact that an attempted murder is willful, deliberate, and premeditated must be "charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact." (See also People v. Lee (2003) 31 Cal.4th 613, 623 [premeditation must be alleged in the information]; People v. Seel, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 539 [premeditation is an element of the offense of attempted murder with premeditation]; People v.