Washington| Change
[…] California Elec. Supply Co. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 285, 294), and they are not our facts.3 In this case, an award of prejudgment interest was part of the judgment. Only the amount was left to be determined. Appellants characterize this as a mere "placeholder" provision in the judgment, but in fact it was part of the judgment signed by the court, and was thus valid. At any rate, we see nothing in North Oakland, or in any statute or court rule, which barred the court from proceeding as it did here.

2. Expert witness fees

Haight Brown moved under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, which provides that "(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees."

In this instance, the requests for admission which appellants denied addressed various affirmative defenses which appellants asserted in response to Haight Brown's complaint for fees.