Ohio| Change
[…] (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).)

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking defendant's probation. Because substantial evidence supports the finding defendant violated various terms and conditions of his probation, we reject the contention he was punished for exercising his First Amendment right to free speech by yelling foul language.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

ARMSTRONG, Acting P. J. and MOSK, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Hereinafter, all statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.
2. Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "the court may revoke and terminate . . . probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer