Ohio| Change
[…] (c).)

The importance the Legislature attached to timely completion of expert witness discovery is shown in the mandate in section 2034.300 to exclude expert evidence under certain conditions. Upon the objection of a party who has complied with the discovery statute, section 2034.300 requires the trial court to "exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to comply with the discovery statute requirements to list that witness as an expert (§ 2034.260, italics added), submit an expert witness declaration for the expert, produce reports and writings of the expert (§ 2034.270), or make the expert available for a deposition (§ 2034.410 et seq.).