Ohio| Change
[…] We note that, in the statement of facts, plaintiff asserts that "the court stated the issue of Mr. Guillermo's criminal convictions `was harmless error.'" When read in context, the court said that, if there was any error, it was harmless.
6. Evidence Code section 352 provides: "The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury."

Evidence Code section 788 provides: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony" except in specified circumstances.

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer