Ohio| Change
[…] (a).)

The discovery statute provides a procedure for subsequent changes in the expert witness information exchanged. If a party who has complied with the requirements for timely exchange of expert witness information subsequently desires to augment the party's expert witness list and declaration to add an expert witness or desires to amend the declaration of a previously designated expert regarding the general substance of the opinions the expert is expected to give, the trial court has discretion to grant leave to do so, subject to certain conditions. (§ 2034.610.) The party must file a motion to augment or amend "at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit." (Ibid.) In "exceptional circumstances," however, the court has discretion to permit the motion to be made at a later time. (Ibid.) Other conditions include that the trial court must consider the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the expert witness list (§ 2034.620, subd.