(People v. Smith (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 986, 1001 [102 Cal.Rptr.3d 177] (Smith).) The trial court did not abuse its discretion by impliedly overruling Caron's authentication objection because other evidence sufficiently authenticated the sales contract containing the arbitration provision.
The authentication methods on which Caron relies are just two of several methods the Evidence Code recognizes for authenticating documents. (Smith, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 1001.) For example, Evidence Code section 1414 also provides, "A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered."
In Ambriz v.