Washington| Change
[…] He states that trial courts cannot take judicial notice of facts pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d). Gelbard is wrong. Clearly, the court may take judicial notice of pleadings filed in other courts as well as the fact that Gelbard had asserted certain claims therein. It is not the taking of judicial notice that controls here, however, but rather, it is the doctrine of judicial estoppel.

Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), allows a trial court to take judicial notice of the "Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States." It is important to distinguish between a court's properly taking judicial notice of the existence of such records, including all that is stated therein, and the court's improperly taking judicial notice of the truth of any facts asserted therein.