TURNER, P. J. —
[…] Defendants present two statute of limitations contentions. First, defendants argue that suit was filed after the tolling agreement expired by operation of law. Defendants assert section 360.5 requires that a tolling agreement be renewed in writing every four years. Since the tolling agreement was executed by Mr. Pryor more than four years before suit was filed, defendants argue plaintiff's claims are barred by section 337, subdivision 1.
Defendants argue section 360.5 requires that an indefinite tolling agreement be renewed every four years. We begin with an analysis of section 360.5 and the circumstances which gave rise to its enactment in 1951 and its amendment in 1953. Defendants rely on section 360.5 which states: "No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated. No waiver executed prior to the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action by this title shall be effective for
Section 360.5 was originally enacted in 1951. (Stats. 1951, ch. 1106, § 1, p. 2863.)
Section 360.5 was amended in 1953 to state as it does now. (Stats. 1953, ch. 655, § 1, p. 1906.) In Carlton Browne & Co. v.