Washington| Change
[…] CPSI argues that Temecula's ordinance banning medical marijuana dispensaries is invalid because it is inconsistent with the MMPA, which provides limited immunity for operating and using medical marijuana dispensaries. For instance, section 11362.775 of the MMPA provides immunity for a nuisance claim arising from a violation of section 11570, which encompasses operating a medical marijuana dispensary. Section 11570 provides for civil nuisance liability, as follows: "Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance . . . and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance." (Italics added.)