Washington| Change
[…] Belgum does not stand for the proposition cited by defendants and that jurisdiction to appoint a receiver is not vested in a particular department.

3. Jurisdiction to appoint a receiver

Defendants raise several issues with respect to the propriety of the order appointing the receiver.

The appointment of a receiver in this case is authorized under two statutes.

Code of Civil Procedure section 564 provides that a receiver may be appointed, "by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, . . . in the following cases: . . . (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."