The plaintiffs in both cases are represented by the same attorneys, but the parties and facts are otherwise unrelated.
[…] Appellants rely on Kimes v. Grosser (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1556 [126 Cal.Rptr.3d 581] (Kimes) (discussed below) and Civil Code section 3333, which provides: "For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not."
Respondents contend that because domestic animals are considered the personal property of their owners (Civ. Code, § 655; Pen. Code, § 491 ["Dogs are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property."]), the appropriate measure of damages for wrongful injury to a pet should be the same as that for other personal property, as set forth in CACI No. 3903J and the supporting cases.