Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.]" (Oasis West Realty, LLC v. Goldman (2011) 51 Cal.4th 811, 821.) The undisputed evidence showed that Rarebreed did not fully perform, as it neither secured the necessary permits nor submitted all logistical information within the requisite time period. Alternatively, the undisputed evidence demonstrating Rarebreed's failure to perform excused STQ's performance, thereby establishing a complete defense. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 1439 ["Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party"]; Brown v. Grimes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 265, 277 ["When a party's failure to perform a contractual obligation constitutes a material breach of the contract, the other party may be discharged from its duty to perform under the contract"].)