Ohio| Change
[…] Or, phrased another way, is gang expert testimony the charged crime was gang related necessary to affirm the jury's true finding on the gang enhancement allegations?

"`California law permits a person with "special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education" in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (id., § 801).'" (People v. Vang, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 1044.) Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the opinion is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a), italics added.)

The word "assist" is critical to understanding the function of expert opinion testimony. Since expert opinion testimony must assist the trier of fact, it is not permitted on subjects for which the trier of fact needs no assistance.