Washington| Change
[…] Or Mr. Quisenberry could have appealed Judge Mohr's October 17, 2008 final order. Mr. Quisenberry's declined to opt for any of these courses of action to protect his rights.

V. DISPOSITION

The judgment confirming the arbitration award as corrected is affirmed. Defendants, Morris Polich & Purdy LLP and Shenoi Koes LLP, are awarded their costs on appeal from the objector, The Quisenberry Law Firm.

KRIEGLER, J. and FERNS, J.*, concurs.

FootNotes


1. Unless otherwise stated, future statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
2. Section 1286.2 provides: "(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. [¶] (2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. [¶] (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefore or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title. [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives. [¶] (b) Petitions to vacate an arbitration award pursuant to Section 1285 are subject to the provisions of Section 128.7."