Washington| Change
[…] The second issue identified by the arbitrator was Mr. Quisenberry's rights to a portion of the $380,000 fund. However, on March 11, 2010, Judge Rosenblatt ruled Mr. Quisenberry could not be compelled to arbitrate. Further, there was no arbitration clause which could compel Mr. Quisenberry to arbitrate any dispute he had with the McCall class or defendants. Thus, the arbitrator had no power to adjudicate Mr. Quisenberry's rights to any portion of the $380,000 fund. The award's allocation of any money to Mr. Quisenberry was in excess of the arbitrator's powers. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4); Ikerd v. Warren T. Merrill & Sons, supra, 9 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1837, 1842-1846.)

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) requires that an award which is beyond an arbitrator's powers be vacated so long as it "cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted" for arbitration. Here, Judge Rosenblatt apparently concluded that the award was in excess of the arbitrator's powers but was correctable. We agree with her analysis.