McKINSTER, Acting P. J.
[…] The trial court overruled his demurrer. Defendant Kirk challenges that ruling in his petition for writ of mandate. Defendants Burum and Erwin also contend in their writ petitions that Government Code section 9054 applies only to members of the State Legislature, and therefore the trial court should have sustained their demurrers to target crime 4 of the conspiracy charge. We disagree and conclude the trial court correctly overruled their demurrers.
Government Code section 9054 states, in pertinent part, that, "Every person who obtains, or seeks to obtain, money or other thing of value from another person upon a pretense, claim, or representation that he can or will improperly influence in any manner the action of any member of a legislative body in regard to any vote or legislative matter, is guilty of a felony."
Defendants contend in their writ petitions that the phrase "a legislative body" is not defined in Government Code section 9054, and when viewed in context, refers only to the State Legislature and not a county board of supervisors. We do not share their view.