Ohio| Change
[…] (Corp. Code, § 31005, subd. (a)(1)-(3); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 310.011.)

The DMAA required plaintiff to recruit and train agents exclusively for Farmers. Plaintiff did not provide services to any "customer" other than Farmers. Plaintiff was not "granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by" Farmers. (Corp. Code, § 31005, subd. (a).) The Commissioner of the Department of Corporations has issued guidelines for determining whether a franchise exists. (See Cal. Dept. of Corporations, When Does An Agreement Constitute A "Franchise?" (Release 3-F (rev.)