Ohio| Change
[…] In so concluding, the trial court found "over 80 lots were sold under subdivision maps which contemplated county acceptance of the road, and that the road was used freely to access the parcels by all who had need to access them." (Id. at p. 483.) In other words, the trial court found that the public used the road as the offer to dedicate intended. Tab points to no such finding here. We, like the Court of Appeal in Hanshaw, affirm the trial court's findings of fact.

In any event, Civil Code section 10091 prevents the trial court from considering recreational use in determining whether there has been an implied dedication.

Section 1009, subdivision (a) provides: "The Legislature finds that: [¶] (1) It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities. [¶] (2) Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes. [¶] (3) The stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public from his property."

Subdivision (b) of section 1009 provides in part: "[N]o use of [private] property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof[.]"

Tab points out that there has been an irrevocable offer to dedicate. But the offer to dedicate was for public road purposes to provide access to a residential subdivision.