Ohio| Change
[…] (People v. Stanley, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 793.)

3) M.W.'s Explanation for Asking if Her Mother Sent the Social Worker

The social worker testified she asked M.W. why she thought her mother had sent her. When defense counsel inquired how M.W. responded, the court sustained a hearsay objection.

Defense counsel requested to be heard and in chambers asserted M.W.'s response was admissible as a prior consistent statement. The prosecutor countered they did not qualify for admissibility under section 791, subdivision (a), requiring the statement be inconsistent with the witness's prior testimony or subdivision (b), requiring the making of "[a]n express or implied charge . . . testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." The court agreed with the prosecutor neither of these provisions was satisfied, as the proposed testimony would be consistent with M.W.'s stated reason for asking the social worker if her mother had sent her.