As a result, these other sales had some tendency in logic to prove the value of the subject property sufficient to make it a jury question, and consequently they are not subject to exclusion under section 816.
The judgment is reversed and the matter remanded with the direction to issue a new order denying the County's motion in limine in its entirety. Foley shall recover his costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1), (2).)
Hull, Acting P. J., and Robie, J., concurred.
Section 822 provides, in pertinent part: "In an eminent domain ... proceeding ..., the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] ... [¶] (4) An opinion as to the value of any property or property interest other than that being valued." (§ 822(a)(4), italics added.)