AMY, Judge.
[…] On June 3, 2011, the trial court granted the motion for preliminary injunction, ordering that:
Acadian Ambulance filed a devolutive appeal following the entry of the preliminary injunction. It asserts that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to order the preliminary injunction in light of the pending suspensive appeal of the class action certification.
We first address Acadian Ambulance's contention that the plaintiffs failed to sustain their burden of proving entitlement to the preliminary injunction pursuant to La. Code Civ.P. art. 3601. In describing the grounds for issuance of a preliminary injunction, Article 3601(A) provides that: "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]"
On review, we are mindful that a trial court's judgment on a request for preliminary injunction will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Derouen's Heavy Equip., Inc. v. Lafayette City-Parish Consol.