McCLENDON, J.
[…] Abney v. Smith, 2009-0794 (La.App. 1st Cir.2/8/10), 35 So.3d 279, 283 writ denied, 2010-0547 (La.5/7/10), 34 So.3d 864.
According to the record in this matter, the plaintiffs alleged and presented evidence at trial that they suffered nonpecuniary losses or damages due to the alleged breach of contract by Homes by Paige. Louisiana Civil Code article 1998 provides that "[d]amages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss." However, the jury interrogatory relating to nonpecuniary damages required a finding that Homes by Paige contractually agreed to pay such damages in order for the Ledbetters to recover nonpecuniary damages.