PICKETT, Judge.
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(C)(2). If the movant will not bear the burden of proof at trial, he need not negate all essential elements of the adverse party's claim. He must, however, point out that there is an absence of factual support for one or more elements essential to the claim. Id. Once the movant has met his initial burden of proof, the burden shifts to the adverse party "to produce factual support sufficient to establish that he will be able to satisfy his evidentiary burden at trial." Id.
Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1005, a defendant's answer "shall set forth affirmatively... estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner ... and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense." Article 1005 further provides that if an affirmative defense is mistakenly designated as a peremptory exception or a peremptory exception has been mistakenly designated as an affirmative defense, "and if justice so requires, the court ... shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation."
The exception of no right of action tests whether the plaintiff is the person in whose favor the law grants the cause of action asserted in the petition. Howard v. Adm'rs of Tulane Educ.