GUIDRY, J.
[…] The Future Medical Care Fund, as established in La. R.S. 39:1533.2, consists of "such monies transferred or appropriated to the fund for the purposes of funding medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment rendered against the state or a state agency as provided by R.S. 13:5106 and as more specifically provided in R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c)." As for administration of the fund relative to personal injury claims against the state, La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c) provides:
The consent judgment rendered in this case complies with the provisions of La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c); therefore, Ms. Paulsell is entitled to payment for all "medical care and related benefits" incurred on behalf of Patricia. Such "medical care and related benefits" are defined under La. R.S. 13:5106(D) to mean "all reasonable medical, surgical, hospitalization, physical rehabilitation, and custodial services, and includes drugs, prosthetic devices, and other similar materials reasonably necessary in the provision of such services." It is Ms. Paulsell's contention that she has submitted several claims for such "medical care and related benefits" for Patricia,
In sustaining the various objections raised by the DOTD and the ORM, the trial court essentially found that Ms.