MADELEINE M. LANDRIEU, Judge.
[…] In reviewing the granting or denial of an exception res judicata, the appellate court must determine whether the trial court's decision is legally correct or incorrect. Myers v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Louisiana, 2009-1517, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/19/10), 43 So.3d 207, 210.
The doctrine of res judicata precludes re-litigation of claims and/or issues arising out of the same factual circumstances when a valid final judgment exists. Id. Louisiana's res judicata statute is La. R.S. 13:4231, which states:
Also relevant is Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425, entitled "Preclusion by judgment," which provides, in pertinent part: "A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that in order to preclude a second action under the theory of res judicata, five elements must be satisfied:
Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002-1385, p. 8 (La.2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053.