MADELEINE M. LANDRIEU, Judge.
[…] In reviewing that decision, the pertinent questions are whether Dixie's second petition asserted a cause of action that 1) arose out of the same transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first petition, and 2) existed at the time the first judgment was rendered. The trial court concluded that these two elements had been satisfied. We agree.
Both Dixie's first and second petitions sought to enjoin LSU from transferring the subject property to the V.A. because, according to Dixie, any such transfer would violate Article I, Section 4(H)(1) of the Louisiana Constitution. That section provides, in pertinent part: [T]he state or its political subdivisions "shall not sell or lease property which has been expropriated and held for not more than thirty years without first offering the property to the original owner...."
Dixie contends, however, that the second petition for injunction asserted a cause of action that arose out of a different set of operative facts than those upon which the first petition was based.