Ohio| Change
[…] (Lynch, supra, 8 Cal.3d at pp. 425-427.) "The three prongs of Lynch are not absolute rules establishing that a given punishment is cruel and unusual, but are merely guidelines to be used in testing the validity of a particular penalty. [Citations.] The importance of each prong depends on the specific facts of each case and application of the first prong alone may suffice in determining whether a punishment is cruel and unusual." (In re DeBeque (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 241, 249.)
9. Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides: "Robbery is punishable as follows: [¶] (1) Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years."

Our colleagues in Division Two of the Fourth Appellate District have held an acting-in-concert finding under this section is a sentencing "enhancement."